CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B81692

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Antioxidant 176 (CAS # 2082-79-3) from Taiwan

Dear Ms.Briones:

In your letter dated January 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Antioxidant 176, also k;nown as Octadecyl 3-(3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, is an antioxidant and thermal stabilizer for polymeric materials. The applicable subheading for Antioxidant 176 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division